Harbison v. George Mason Univ.
[…] Harbison's final appeal with the Final Review Committee was rejected on or around April 19, 2019. Petitioner instituted the present action in the Fairfax County Circuit Court on May 17, 2019, within thirty (30) days after the rejection of her final appeal.

While both Ms. Harbison's Petition and the Administrative Record provided by GMU note an earlier application and rejection for in-state tuition, this Court is only permitted to determine whether the second rejection, for the Spring 2019 semester, was arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law. See Va. Code § 23.1-510(C) ("Any party aggrieved by a final administrative decision has the right to review in the circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the relevant institution is located. A petition for review of the final administrative decision shall be filed within 30 days of receiving the written decision.").

ANALYSIS