Harbison v. George Mason Univ.
[…] See Va. Code § 23.1-510(C) ("Any party aggrieved by a final administrative decision has the right to review in the circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the relevant institution is located. A petition for review of the final administrative decision shall be filed within 30 days of receiving the written decision.").

ANALYSIS

In order to qualify for in-state tuition at a Virginia public institution of higher education, Virginia Code section 23.1-502(A) requires an individual establish by clear and convincing evidence "(i) domicile in the Commonwealth for a period of at least one year immediately succeeding the establishment of domiciliary intent pursuant to subsection B and immediately prior to the date of the alleged entitlement and (ii) the abandonment of any previous domicile, if such existed." Subsection B in turn provides: