Harbison v. George Mason Univ.
[…] Harbison would remain an out-of-state student for the Spring 2019 semester. It was explained in that letter Ms. Harbison did not qualify for in-state tuition because "[she] ha[d] not successfully rebutted the presumption that [she is] in Virginia for the primary purpose of attending school." GMU further cited applicable Virginia Code sections governing in-state tuition and explained how Ms. Harbison had failed to meet the burden established by the Code. For example, GMU cited Virginia Code section 23.1-503(A), which provides, "Students shall not ordinarily establish domicile by the performance of acts that are auxiliary to fulfilling educational objectives or are required or routinely performed by temporary residents of the Commonwealth. Students shall not establish domicile by mere physical presence or residence primarily for educational purposes." GMU then went on to explain Ms. Harbison's statement on her application that she intended to remain in Virginia indefinitely, though favorably considered, was alone not determinative. The letter then detailed the factors GMU must consider pursuant to Virginia law and how Ms.