Harberson v. Kendrick
[…] At the close of his June 21, 2018 letter, Harberson states he sent a paupers motion along with an account of his inmate trust fund and a declaration. Our court documents reflect that he originally filed this motion on June 11, 2018 and refiled it on June 21, 2018. The "Declaration of Inability to Pay Cost," contains a verified statement under penalty of perjury that the foregoing statements are true and correct. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 132.001(a) (". . . an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath or affidavit required by statute . . . ."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.