Haranzo v. the Department of Rehabilitative Services
[…] The court finds that this claim is moot.
Haranzo also claims that DRS failed to notify him of the review procedures concerning his claim for car repair expenses. Thus, he failed to act within the 60-day filing limit of DRS's denial for this reimbursement. At the October 17, 2005, hearing, the defendant claimed that it had no duty to inform Haranzo of the time frame and that the letter referenced the corresponding code section.
Under 34 C.F.R. § 361.57, the defendant must notify applicants or eligible individuals of the "right to obtain review of State unit determinations," "the right to pursue mediation," and "the names and addresses of individuals with whom requests for mediation or due process hearings may be filed," among other things. This section also outlines when DRS must provide this written notice; however, it does not require DRS to provide a time frame. The court agrees with DRS and finds that this portion of Haranzo's complaint fails to state a claim for which the court may grant relief.

Under the review procedures set forth in 34 C.F.R. § 361.57(g)(3)(iii), any party may seek review of a hearing officer's decision, at which time a reviewing official from the office of the Governor "makes an independent, final decision following a review of the entire record and provides the decision in writing . . . to the applicant or the eligible individual."