Haramalis v. Baldwin
[…] Section 12683 of Title 10 restricts involuntary separation of reserve officers. "An officer of a reserve component who has at least five years of service as a commissioned officer may not be separated from that component without his consent except (1) under an approved recommendation of a board of officers convened by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned; or (2) by the approved sentence of a court-martial." 10 U.S.C. § 12683 (a). However, the sub-section does not apply to transfers under section 12213. 10 U.S.C. § 12683(b)(3). Section 12213(b) provides:

Unless discharged from his appointment as a Reserve, an officer of the Army National Guard of the United States whose Federal recognition as a member of the Army National Guard is withdrawn becomes a member of the Army Reserve. An officer who so becomes a member of the Army Reserve ceases to be a member of the Army National Guard of the United States.
Defendants argue that the transfer was executed in compliance with this section and thus no federal law has been violated.

Plaintiff sought to have his state commission vacated under California Military and Veterans Code section 232 because he had become a citizen of the state of Virginia. See ECF No. 7. After Plaintiff filed the Complaint in this matter, Defendant Baldwin vacated Plaintiff's commission in accordance with that section. FAC, Exh. E. Under National Guard Regulation 635-100, the termination of an officer's appointment in the Army National Guard is a function of the State and the withdrawal of Federal recognition of an officer is a function of the Chief, National Guard Bureau, acting for the Secretary of the Army. See RFJN, Exh. H at ¶ 2. An Army National Guard officer should be terminated from his state appointment in accordance with State laws or regulations (or for one of the other twenty-five enumerated reasons), such as California Military and Veterans Code section 232. Id. at ¶ 5a. The regulation further provides that Federal recognition of an officer in the Army National Guard will be withdrawn by the Chief, National Guard Bureau for, inter alia, separation or discharge from the State appointment as an officer of the Army National Guard. Id. at ¶ 5b. Under paragraph 7, an officer of the Army National Guard becomes a member of the Army Reserve when Federal recognition is withdrawn. Id. at ¶ 7a.