Haramalis v. Baldwin
[…] West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988). Other than the constitutional claims, the only federal law Plaintiff cites as being violated is 10 U.S.C. § 12683. FAC ¶ 45. In his Opposition, Plaintiff argues that his "claim that the illegal separation order violated provisions of federal law, as implemented through Army regulations, establishes a basis for recovery of damages under section 1983." Opp'n at 9.

Section 12683 of Title 10 restricts involuntary separation of reserve officers. "An officer of a reserve component who has at least five years of service as a commissioned officer may not be separated from that component without his consent except (1) under an approved recommendation of a board of officers convened by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned; or (2) by the approved sentence of a court-martial." 10 U.S.C. § 12683 (a). However, the sub-section does not apply to transfers under section 12213. 10 U.S.C. § 12683(b)(3). Section 12213(b) provides: