HAR v. BOREIKO
[…] It is the error in locating the correct position on the ground of the southerly boundary of the trolley right of way that leads to the inaccuracies in locating the plaintiff's boundary lines on the surveys presented by the plaintiff.

Discussion Quiet Title

The relief afforded by a quiet title action is a full determination of the rights of the parties in and to the land in dispute. Lake Garda Improvement Ass'n. v. Battistoni et al, 155 Conn. 287, 293, 231 A.2d 276 (1967).

Connecticut General Statute § 47-31 provides in relevant part that: "(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real . . . property, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it . . . (f) The court shall hear the several claims . . . and render judgment determining the questions and disputes and quieting and settling the title to the property."