Happy Hollow Ranch, L.P. v. Howley (In re Howley)
[…] See Cohen v. Beneficial Indus. Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 549 (1949) ("Directors and managers, if not technically trustees, occupy positions of a fiduciary nature . . . ."). This traditional fiduciary relationship meets the federal standard.

App. pt. 2, at 30, ¶ 29 (FoFCoL).

Texas defines a "director" as an individual who serves on the board of directors of a foreign or domestic corporation." Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 1.002(16). An "officer" is defined as "an individual elected, appointed, or designated as an officer of an entity by the entity's governing authority or under the entity's governing documents. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 1.002(61).

A company manager is an agent of the company. See Welch v. Coca-Cola Enters., Inc., 36 S.W.3d 532, 539 (Tex. App.-Tyler 2000, pet. withdrawn) ("An 'agent' is one who is authorized by another to transact business or manage some affair for him."