Happens v. Webster Bank
[…] Nevertheless, because the defendant's counterclaim alleged factual matters new to the action in this case, the plaintiff, as the defendant on the counterclaim, should be permitted to reply to them in a responsive pleading. See Home Oil Co. v. Todd, 195 Conn. at 342, citing Practice Book §§ 112, 171. "Where responsive pleading is required . . . the issue is joined when the responsive pleading is filed." Id., 343. Therefore, the ten-day period under § 52-215 has not begun to run in this case.

Although the plaintiff's jury claim was premature, "a premature' jury trial request . . . [is] a continuing authority to the clerk to place the cause on the jury docket upon the joining of issue." Id., 343. In light of the April 3, 1996 claim by the plaintiff for a jury trial, therefore. the eventual joining of issue if and when the plaintiff files an answer to the defendant's counterclaim would require his case to be entered on the jury trial docket.