Happens v. Webster Bank
[…] Nevertheless, given the status of the right to jury trial in our state and nation's jurisprudence, this court is in accord with those cases that require an evidentiary hearing before determining that the right to a jury trial has been waived. See Bank of Boston Connecticut v. Rusconi, supra, 9 CSCR at 1091.

The defendant also argues that Happens' jury claim was untimely under General Statutes § 52-215, which provides, in part, as follows: "When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . ." Home Oil Co. v. Todd, 195 Conn. 333, 339, 487 A.2d 1095 (1985). To determine whether the plaintiff's claim for a jury trial was timely, the court "must determine when the ten day period began to run, that is, [w]hen . . . an issue of fact [was] joined." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)