Hanyok v. Hanyok
[…] We hold that the trial judge did not err when he determined the husband's income was $107,983 by averaging the husband's salary in 1998 and 1999.

The husband also contends the judge erred by failing to impute income to the wife in calculating child support. Code § 20-108.2 provides that "[t]here shall be a rebuttable presumption . . . that the amount of the award which would result from the application of the guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." A party may rebut this presumption by showing that income should be imputed to a party "who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed." Code § 20-108.1.

The record contains no evidence that income should be imputed to the wife.