Hanson v. United States
[…] Gordon, 1968, 391 U.S. 83, 92, 88 S.Ct. 1517, 1523, 20 L.Ed. 2d 448. They are plainly intended to be prophylactic in nature and are "a legislative re-expression of generally established principles developed in response to definite classes of abuses which had manifested themselves many years earlier." Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Morris Trust, 4 Cir. 1966, 367 F.2d 794, 798. A corporation wishing to spin off a subsidiary must conform to the established rules, "however bona fide its intentions." Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Gordon, supra, 391 U.S. at 94, 88 S.Ct. 1517.

Section 355 provides:

"(a) Effect on distributees. —

"(1) General rule. — If —

"(A) a corporation (referred to in this section as the `distributing corporation') —
"(i) distributes to a shareholder, with respect to its stock,

* * * * * *

"solely stock or securities of a corporation (referred to in this section as `controlled corporation') which it controls immediately before the distribution,
"(B) the transaction was not used principally as a device for the distribution of the earnings and profits of the distributing corporation or the controlled corporation or both * * *
"(C) the requirements of subsection (b) (relating to active businesses) are satisfied, and