Hanson v. Milton Twp.
[…] Plaintiffs also make various arguments about how the Illinois statutes provide for a chief deputy assessor position. However, as Defendants correctly point out, there is no such position in the statutes at the township level. Plaintiffs also point to various other statutory sections that are only applicable to counties of 3,000,000 or more people and county assessment offices thus are not applicable in this case involving a township in DuPage County. See 35 ILCS 200/3–55 (stating that the “county assessor in counties with 3,000,000 or more inhabitants shall appoint one chief deputy assessor”); 35 ILCS 200/3–60 (stating that “[t]he county assessor in counties with less than 3,000,000 inhabitants which elect a county assessor under Section 3-45 may employ a chief deputy and other clerical help as may be necessary”); see also 35 ILCS 200/3–55 (indicating deputy assessors not in Cook County are not subject to civil service regulations); Harris v. Eckersall , 331 Ill.App.3d 930, 265 Ill.Dec. 113, 771 N.E.2d 1072, 1073 (2002) (indicating that employees working for a township assessor are at will employees).