Hanson v. Hoffman
[…] It follows that there is an absence of an indispensable party with respect to any relief sought that would affect classes 4 and 5. Morrison v. Work, 266 U.S. 481, 485, 486, 45 S.Ct. 149, 69 L.Ed. 394.

With respect to classes 1 and 2, over which the Secretary of the Interior has never assumed to exercise any administrative control, and with respect to class 3, which the Secretary has released to the defendants, freed from restrictions and administrative control, a different question is presented.

Section 373, supra, in part reads as follows:

"Any person of the age of twenty-one years having any right, title, or interest in any allotment held under trust or other patent containing restrictions on alienation or individual Indian moneys or other property held in trust by the United States shall have the right prior to the expiration of the trust or restrictive period, and before the issuance of a fee simple patent or the removal of restrictions, to dispose of such property by will, in accordance with regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior * * *."

The statute by its terms is limited to restricted and trust property. Furthermore, the approval of the will by the Secretary of the Interior was expressly limited to property under control of the United States.