Hanson v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] J.V.D.B. & Assocs., Inc., 179 F. Supp. 2d 861, 868 (N.D. Ill. 2002) (finding no violation of § 1692c(b) when debt collector's conversation with debtor's coworker "was merely limited to inquiring as to Plaintiff's whereabouts").

The telephone call at issue did not convey any information -directly or indirectly - regarding Hanson's debt. Rather, the message revealed only the name of the caller, the name of her company and a call-back number. Am. Compl. ¶ 11. As a result, the telephone call was not a communication in connection with the collection of a debt, and dismissal of the § 1692c(b) claim is warranted.

B. Section 1692d

Hanson next argues that Green Tree violated § 1692d, which provides that a "debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. The statute provides a nonexhaustive list of proscribed conduct:

(1) The use or threat ... of violence or other criminal means ....
(2) The use of obscene or profane language or language the natural consequence of which is to abuse the hearer ....
(3) The publication of a list of consumers who allegedly refuse to pay debts ....
(4) The advertisement for sale of any debt to coerce payment of the debt.
(5) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass ....
(6) [T]he placement of telephone calls without meaningful disclosure of the caller's identity.

Id.

Hanson does not argue that any of the six enumerated sections apply to the telephone call. Rather, she relies on the general argument that "[t]he call is an invasion of her privacy and seeks to harass, oppress, abuse, and embarrass" her. Mem.