Hanson v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Mem. Opp'n 10. Section 1692d, however, "prohibits only oppressive and outrageous conduct." Beattie v. D.M. Collections, Inc., 754 F. Supp. 383, 394 (D. Del. 1991) (citation omitted). The relaying of contact information through one telephone call is neither oppressive nor outrageous. See Durthaler v. Accounts Receivable Mgmt., Inc., 854 F. Supp. 2d 485, 492 (S.D. Ohio 2012) (finding thirty phone calls to plaintiff and two to plaintiff's roommate did not violate § 1692d). As a result, dismissal of the § 1692d claim is warranted.

C. Section 1692f

Finally, Hanson argues that Green Tree violated § 1692f, which provides that a "debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. Section 1692f lists several examples of proscribed unfair and unconscionable practices.