Hanson v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007)). Although a complaint need not contain detailed factual allegations, it must raise a right to relief above the speculative level. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. "[L]abels and conclusions or a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action" are not sufficient to state a claim. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

II. FDCPA Claims

Hanson alleges that the telephone call violated three sections of the FDCPA: 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692c(b), 1692d and 1692f.

A. Section 1692c(b)

Section 1692c(b) provides that, subject to exceptions not relevant here, "a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). Hanson argues that Green Tree violated § 1692c(b) by telephoning her brother. Green Tree responds that the telephone call was not a communication in connection with the collection of a debt.