Hanson v. Densford
[…] If the Mediation Act applied, the court could not admit into evidence, over objection, confidential mediation communications without finding that a narrow exception applied. See CJP § 3-1804(c) ("A court may order mediation communications to be disclosed only to the extent that the court determines that the disclosure is necessary to prevent an injustice or harm to the public interest that is of sufficient magnitude in the particular case to outweigh the integrity of mediation proceedings."). Neither party suggests that this Act applies under these circumstances. See CJP § 3-1802(a) ("Except as [otherwise] provided . . . this subtitle applies to a mediation in which: (1) The parties are required to mediate by law; (2) The parties are referred to mediation by an administrative agency or arbitrator; or (3) The mediator states in writing to any and all parties to the mediation and persons with whom the mediator has engaged in mediation communications that: (i) The mediation communications will remain confidential[.]"). The record does not establish that the mediation falls within any of these criteria.