Hanson v. Densford
[…] Havrilla's erroneous references to this environmental law supported the court's determination that the witness was giving opinions outside of his field of expertise—he had familiarity with work other experts had done in the field but had not achieved his own expertise.

See Md. Code (1974, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 8-1801(b) Natural Resources Article ("It is the purpose of the General Assembly in enacting this subtitle: (1) To establish a Resource Protection Program for the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries by fostering more sensitive development activity for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural habitats[.]"); Md. Code (1974, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 8-1802 Natural Resources Article ("Critical Area" means the Chesapeake Bay Critical Area and the Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area."). This property, containing a non-tidal stream, was not within the "Critical Area".