Hanson v. Autism Opportunities Found.
[…] B. Aggravated Employment Misconduct

Hanson also implicitly argues that the ULJ erred in deeming his conduct "aggravated employment misconduct" by suggesting that his behavior was an "accident" that falls outside of the scope of the aggravated-employment-misconduct statute.

Minnesota Statutes section 268.095, subdivision 6a(b) describes two types of aggravated employment misconduct. The type relevant here states that "an act of patient or resident abuse" by an employee of a facility as defined by section 626.5572 is misconduct. "Abuse" is defined as "[c]onduct which is not an accident or therapeutic conduct as defined in section [626.5572], which produces or could reasonably be expected to produce physical pain or injury or emotional distress including, but not limited to . . . hitting, slapping, kicking, pinching, biting, or corporal punishment of a vulnerable adult." Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 2(b)(1) (2020).

Hanson is an employee of a "facility" as defined by Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 6 (2020). --------