Hanson v. Autism Opportunities Found.
[…] But, "whether [the] particular act constitutes disqualifying misconduct is a question of law that [appellate courts] review de novo." See id.

Unemployment benefits are intended to provide financial assistance to employees who have been discharged from employment "through no fault of their own." Id. (quotation omitted). A worker who is discharged from employment for "employment misconduct" or "aggravated employment misconduct" is ineligible to receive such benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1)-(2) (2018).

The ULJ concluded that Hanson was discharged for two forms of misconduct, and we review each form below.

A. Employment Misconduct

Employment misconduct is defined as "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job, that is a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee." Id., subd. 6. Hanson argues the record is insufficient to conclude that he committed employment misconduct. We disagree.

MAC's human-resources manager testified that Hanson was not authorized to perform any type of hold on clients because "he had not passed the Safety Care training."