Hansen v. Unum Life Insurance Co.
[…] The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their statutory context." Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital, 31 Cal.4th 709, 715-716 (2003) (citations omitted).

The court's task of interpreting § 10291.5 is complicated by § 10270.95, which renders many of § 10291.5's provisions inapplicable to group disability insurance plans, such as the Unum policy at issue here. Read in concert with § 10270.95, § 10291.5(b) prohibits the Insurance Commissioner from approving a group disability insurance policy if the commissioner finds that the policy (1) contains any provision "which is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or likely to mislead a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued;" or (2) fails to conform in any respect with any California law." Cal. Ins. Code § 10291.5(b)(1) (13).

§ 10270.95 excludes most of the enumerated circumstances in subdivision (b) from group disability insurance plans as defined. Only 10291.5(b)(1) and (13) apply to group disability plans.