Hansen v. Schubert
[…] Perkins v. City of West Covina, 167 F.3d 1286 (1999).

"Case law clearly establishes that both during and after the pendency of a criminal action, section 1536 empowers the court to entertain a summary proceeding by `nonstatutory' motion, for the release of property seized under a search warrant." People v. Icenogle, 164 Cal. App. 3d 620, 623 (1985) (citing People v. Superior Court, 28 Cal. App. 3d 600, 609 (1972); Buker v. Superior Court, 25 Cal. App. 3d 1085, 1089 (1972)).

Section 1540 of the California Penal Code provides:

If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant or that there is no probably cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.

In this case, defendants contend that in addition to § 1540, § 1538.5 of the California Penal Code provides an adequate post-deprivation remedy for the return of property.