Hansen v. Pierce County
[…] It was therefore not unreasonable to attempt to handcuff Mr. Hansen in order to continue with the investigatory stop.

Moreover, the record shows that as soon as Mr. Hansen resisted being handcuffed, appeared to shove Officer Kolp, and forcibly struggled with Officers Kolp and Martin, probable cause existed to arrest him for obstruction of justice, resisting arrest, and assault in the third degree. See RCW 9A.76.020; RCW 9A.76.040; RCW 9A.36.031(g). A person can be arrested for obstruction of justice is he or she "willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties." See RCW 9A.76.020. Merely refusing to answer an officer's questions by itself is not obstruction. State v. Contreras, 92 Wn. App. 307, 316 (1998).