Hansen v. Morgan
[…] Section 1681m does impose duties on the user but only in those cases where, as a result of information received from a credit reporting agency, or others, credit has been denied or the charge for it increased. No credit was involved here. Defendants did not violate any of the sections or subsections of Section 1681 imposing duties. See Belshaw v. Credit Bureau of Prescott, 392 F. Supp. 1356 (D.Ariz. 1975).

Plaintiffs do not seriously contend that any of the sections and subsections mentioned, except Section 1681h(e) form a basis for liability, but do contend that Subsection 1681h(e), taken in conjunction with Sections 1681n and o, authorizes relief. Section 1681h(e) provides:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681 o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

As indicated, the Act does impose upon consumer reporting agencies, and upon the users of consumer reports, certain duties. Sections 1681n and o provide remedies conditioned upon either wilful or negligent failures to comply with the imposed duties.