Hansen v. Mohegan Fire Company, Inc.
[…] Hansen of bystander emotional distress and count eight seeking indemnification on the bystander emotional distress claim? The court, later in this decision, has decided no bystander claim is viable under any of the theories of liability advanced. But, additionally, for reasons about to be set forth, also concludes that immunity from negligence liability under § 52-557b(b) also specifically precludes Mr. Hansen's bystander emotional distress claim insofar as it arises out of alleged negligent conduct by the defendants.

If we look at subsection (b) of § 52-557b(b), the language is quite specific. It says that individuals granted immunity under § 52-577b(b) "shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may constitute ordinary negligence," (emphasis added). It can be argued that this language would not bar a bystander suit based on negligence. But this statute was passed long before Clohessy v.