Hansen v. Mohegan Fire Company, Inc.
[…] (In 1995, the Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services was replaced by the Commissioner and Department of Public Health.) The department was responsible for coordinating and administering the statewide emergency medical care system (§ 19a-176) and in § 19a-177 (e) the commissioner was to establish minimum standards and regulations so as to develop training for emergency medical technicians (EMTs) and firefighters among others. Under subsection (f), the commissioner was, in fact, to "coordinate training of all personnel related to emergency medical service." Section 19a-195 provided in 1995, as now, that "all emergency medical response services to be staffed by at least one certified emergency medical technician." Section 19a-187 (c) then, as now, required that "all state agencies concerned with the statewide emergency medical services system shall cooperate with the appropriate agencies of the United States . . . with respect to the planning and coordination of emergency medical services."