Hansen v. Mohegan Fire Company, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff presents several arguments as to why the defendants should not be able to take advantage of the Good Samaritan Law (§ 52-557b(b). That statute in relevant part says:

"(b) A paid volunteer fireman . . . or ambulance personnel, who has completed a course in first aid offered by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the Department of Public Health or any director of health as certified by the agency or director of health offering the course, and who renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid which may constitute ordinary negligence. . . . The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omission constituting gross, willful or wanton negligence."

(a)

The plaintiff does not contest the fact that the defendants are paid or volunteer firemen or ambulance personnel, but does offer several reasons why each of them should not be afforded the protection of the statute.