Hansen v. Labor Indus
[…] Hansen backed Adele up against a wall, and as Adele fumbled in her purse Hansen swung her left hand to touch Adele's face. Adele bit Hansen's hand and Hansen swung at Adele with her free arm. As Hansen then retreated, she was cut on the face with a sharp instrument, tripped, and when she tripped Adele fell upon her cutting her several more times. Adele was convicted of assault.

RCW 7.68, the crime victims compensation act, was promulgated to "provide a method of compensating and assisting innocent victims of criminal acts who suffer bodily injury or death as a consequence thereof." RCW 7.68.010. The legislature intended benefits to be "available to innocent victims of crime as defined and provided for in [RCW 7.68]." RCW 7.68.010. "Innocent victim" is not directly defined. A "victim" is defined as "a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person . . ." RCW 7.68.020(3). The right of a victim to benefits is governed by RCW 7.68.070, which provides in part:

(3) . . . no person or spouse, child, or dependent of such person shall be entitled to benefits under this chapter when the injury for which benefits are sought, was: