Hanselman v. Consolidated Rail Corp.
[…] Beardell v. Western Wayne School Dist., 91 Pa. Commw. 348, 496 A.2d 1373 (1985). Further, when reviewing a trial court's grant of summary judgment, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and resolve any doubts against the entry of summary judgment. See Himes v. New Enterprise Stone Lime Co., Inc., 399 Pa. Super. 301, 582 A.2d 353 (1990), appeal denied, 527 Pa. 617, 618, 590 A.2d 758 (1991).

Section 8326 of the Uniform Contribution Among Tort-feasors Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8326, provides:

A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.

In addition, the right of contribution exists among joint tort-feasors. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8324(a).