Hansei Wei v. Xiaodong Xu
[…] Instead, Mr. and Ms. Xu diverted this money to themselves. ECF 21-2, ¶ 34.

Under the circumstances, and in the absence of any challenge to the facts asserted in the Motion, I conclude that, at the very least, Mr. Xu (as to the Patterson Partnership) and Ms. Xu (as to the Statesboro Partnership) engaged in conduct related to each partnership that makes it not reasonably practicable for plaintiff to carry on the businesses in partnership with them. Therefore, judicial dissolution of the Partnerships is appropriate, pursuant to C.A. § 9A-801(5)(ii).

As to winding up, RUPA, C.A. § 9A-807 provides, in relevant part (boldface in original):

Application of assets
(a) In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of the partnership, including the contributions of the partners required by this section, must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law, partners who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection (b) of this section.
Settlements
(b) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account....

In short, “[w]hen a partnership is liquidated, or ‘wound up,' its assets are sold, its debts are paid, and any surplus is distributed to the partners in proportion to their partnership interests.” East Park Ltd. P'Ship v.