Hansei Wei v. Xiaodong Xu
[…] “A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the occurrence” of certain events specified by statute. C.A. § 9A-801. And, “a partnership continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up its business. The partnership is terminated when the winding up of its business is completed.” Id. § 9A-802(a). “After dissolution, a partner who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up the partnership's business, but on application of any partner, ” a court “for good cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up.” Id. § 9A-803(a).

In certain circumstances, a court may order judicial dissolution of a partnership, upon application of a partner. Id. § 9A-801(5). Plaintiff invokes two such circumstances to dissolve the Partnerships: when “[a]nother partner has engaged in conduct relating to the partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with that partner, ” Id. § 9A-801(5)(ii), and when “[i]t is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement.” Id. § 9A-801(5)(iii).

The unopposed facts in the Motion reflect that, as to the Patterson Partnership, Mr.