Hansa Meyer Transport GMBH Co. v. Norfolk Sou. Rwy. Co.
[…] (B) . . . specified amounts are deducted, pursuant to a written agreement between the shipper and the carrier, from any claim against the carrier with respect to the transportation of such property.

Under 49 U.S.C. § 10502, which permits exempt contracts of carriage to be undertaken by a rail carrier, the rail carrier must still provide, as part of its contract, contractual terms consistent with 49 U.S.C. § 11706. If not, then any liability provisions imposed by the carrier are void. The pertinent provision from Section 10502, at subsection (e), provides:

"No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are consistent with the provisions of section 11706 of this title."

In order to limit its liability under the Carmack Amendment, courts have required a carrier to provide a shipper with a "fair opportunity" to obtain information regarding rates which provide full liability for damage to freight. See New York, New Haven Hartford R.R. v.