Hansa Meyer Transport GMBH Co. v. Norfolk Sou. Rwy. Co.
[…] One such limitation is found at 49 U.S.C. § 10505(e) (the Matsui Amendment) . . ." Tokio Marine and Fire Insurance Company, Ltd. v. Amato Motors, Inc, 996 F.2d 874, 877 (7th Cir. 1993). Section 10505(e) is now codified as 49 U.S.C. § 10502(e) and provides:

No exemption order issued pursuant to this section shall operate to relieve any rail carrier from an obligation to provide contractual terms for liability and claims which are inconsistent with the provisions of section 11706 of this title. Nothing in this subsection or in section 11706 of this title shall prevent rail carriers from offering alternative terms nor give the Board the authority to require any specific level of rates for services based upon the provisions of section 11706 of this title.

Under the Carmack Amendment, a shipper establishes a prima facie case for recovery against a common carrier if it proves (1) receipt by the carrier of the goods in good condition, (2) arrival of the goods at the destination in damaged condition and (3) the amount of damage.