Hannon v. Versteeg
[…] Dkt. # 1 ¶¶ 4-6. He claims that he was not provided a written employment contract, id. ¶ 6, as required by 46 U.S.C § 10601. This statute states that "[b]efore proceeding on a voyage, the owner, charterer, or managing operator . . . of a fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board." 46 U.S.C § 10601(a). A "seaman" is defined as "an individual . . . engaged or employed in any capacity or on board a vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 10101(3). Plaintiff alleges that he was paid less then verbally agreed upon and was not given an accounting of the catch, in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 10602. Dkt. # 1 ¶ 7. Under this statute, "[w]hen fish caught under an agreement under section 10601 of this title are delivered to the owner of the vessel for processing and are sold, the vessel is liable in rem for the wages and shares of the proceeds of the seamen." 46 U.S.C. § 10602(a).

Section 11107 of the statute provides a remedy for such a situation. It states that if an engagement of a seaman is contrary to federal law, it is void. 46 U.S.C § 11107; see also Bjornsson v.