Hannon v. Versteeg
[…] Davis v. Fendler, 650 F.2d 1154, 1161 (9th Cir. 1981).

III. DISCUSSION

During the 2019 summer salmon season, Plaintiff James Tyler Hannon ("Plaintiff") was employed by Defendant Kory Versteeg as a deckhand aboard the F/V Guardian, official number 263616, a fishing vessel with its home port in the Western District of Washington. Dkt. # 1 ¶¶ 4-6. He claims that he was not provided a written employment contract, id. ¶ 6, as required by 46 U.S.C § 10601. This statute states that "[b]efore proceeding on a voyage, the owner, charterer, or managing operator . . . of a fishing vessel . . . shall make a fishing agreement in writing with each seaman employed on board." 46 U.S.C § 10601(a). A "seaman" is defined as "an individual . . . engaged or employed in any capacity or on board a vessel." 46 U.S.C. § 10101(3).