Hannon v. Versteeg
[…] Section 11107 of the statute provides a remedy for such a situation. It states that if an engagement of a seaman is contrary to federal law, it is void. 46 U.S.C § 11107; see also Bjornsson v. U.S. Dominator, Inc., 863 P.2d 235, 238 (Alaska 1993) (holding that "[w]ithout a written contract, [the plaintiff's] employment agreement regarding his services aboard the [fishing vessel] is contrary to law, and thus, void pursuant to section 11107"). The statute provides that "[a] seaman so engaged . . . is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher." 46 U.S.C § 11107.

Here, Plaintiff claims he was verbally promised a 12 percent crew share of the catch but only received 7 percent. Dkt. # 16-1 at 1. He states that the highest crew share for a similarly situated deckhand out of the port where he was hired is 14 percent.