Hannah v. Mullins Family Funeral Home LLC
[…] "In the context of limited liability companies, 'ownership' and 'membership' are synonymous." Id. at 660-61. For the purposes of Kentucky's LLC statutes, "'Member' or 'members' means a person or persons who have been admitted to membership in a limited liability company as provided in KRS 275.275 and who have not ceased to be members as provided in KRS 275.172 or 275.280." KRS 275.015(17). Accordingly, any individual who claims ownership and thus membership interests in an LLC must comply with KRS 275.275. That provision states, in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, a person may become a member in a limited liability company:
(a) In the case of the person acquiring a limited liability company interest directly from a limited liability company, upon compliance with an operating agreement or, if an operating agreement does not so provide in writing, upon the written consent of all members; and
(b) In the case of an assignee of the limited liability company interest, as provided in KRS 275.255 and 275.265.

(2) The effective time of admission of a member to a limited liability company shall be the later of:
(a) The date the limited liability company is formed;
(b) The time provided in the operating agreement or, if no time is provided, when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company; or
(c) The time the member is admitted under KRS 275.285(4).
KRS 275.275(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

The parties have neither produced, nor attested to the existence of a written operating agreement describing the conduct of the Funeral Home's business and affairs.