Hannah v. Mullins Family Funeral Home LLC
[…] Whether Hannah is actually an assignee of the Funeral Home who has acquired economic but not ownership rights in the entity is beyond the scope of this opinion. But even assuming arguendo that he is an assignee, there is no writing in the record demonstrating Mullins' consent that he become a member.

Additionally, the court in Spurlock observed that a member holds both economic and governance rights in the LLC absent an assignment of his economic interest. 308 S.W.3d at 660; see also KRS 275.165 ("Subject to any provisions in the articles of organization, the operating agreement or this chapter restricting or enlarging the management rights and duties of any person or group or class of persons, the members shall have the right and authority to manage the affairs of the limited liability company and to make all decisions with respect thereto."). Hannah's silent role in the Funeral Home's business affairs appears to be inconsistent with membership in a Kentucky LLC.