Hannah v. MJV, Inc.
[…] medical care and payment for that medical care when controversies arise between a claimant and the employer."). 4. We find the Appellate Panel of the Workers' Compensation Commission did not err in finding Appellants were not entitled to a credit for TTD payments for the period from February 10, 2010, through August 16, 2011, because (1) neither the Single Commissioner nor the Appellate Panel affirmed that Claimant had reached MMI until July 25, 2011; and (2) Claimant did not sign his Form 17, stating he understood his TTD payments would stop, until August 16, 2011. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-210 (2015) ("Any payments made by an employer to an injured employee during the period of his disability, or to his dependents, which by the terms of this title were not due and payable when made may, subject to the approval of the commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as compensation."); Brittle v.