Hann v. Metro. Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Dkt. 27, at 4. For the reasons set forth below, her motion should be denied.

I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The relevant background facts are contained in the June 29, 2012, Order on Defendant's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (Dkt. 26, at 1-8) and are adopted here. In dismissing Ms. Hann's claims for violation of Washington's IFCA, the Order provided,

The IFCA, RCW 48.30.015(1), provides as follows:
Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action in the superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs, as set forth in subsection (3) of this section.
The IFCA further provides that a court "may, after finding that an insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits or has violated subsection (5) of this section, increase the total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages." RCW 48.30.015(2). The IFCA continues, a court "shall, after a finding of unreasonable denial of a claim for coverage or payment of benefits, or after a finding of a violation of a rule in subsection (5) of this section, award reasonable attorney's fees and actual and statutory litigation costs, including expert witness fees, to the first party
claimant of an insurance contract who is the prevailing party in such an action." RCW 48.30.015(3).
According to the Complaint, Ms. Hann bases her IFCA claims on violations of Washington Administrative Code ("WAC") 284-30-330, 350, 360, 370, and 380. Dkt. 1. . . .