Hanlon v. N.Y. State Police
[…] Eric T. Schneiderman, Attorney General, Albany (Frank Brady of Counsel), for Respondent.

PRESENT: SCUDDER, P.J., CENTRA, PERADOTTO, LINDLEY, AND VALENTINO, JJ.

Opinion

MEMORANDUM:

Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul the determination finding him guilty of disciplinary charges and terminating his employment as a State Trooper following a hearing pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75. We reject petitioner's contention that certain charges were time-barred pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75(4). Pursuant to that statute, a disciplinary action must be commenced within 18 months of the occurrence of the “alleged incompetency or misconduct complained of”; however, if the misconduct charged “would, if proved in a court of appropriate jurisdiction, constitute a crime,” the 18–month limitation does not apply (id.; see Matter of Langler v. County of Cayuga, 68 A.D.3d 1775, 1776, 892 N.Y.S.2d 697; Matter of Mieles v. Safir, 272 A.D.2d 199, 199, 707 N.Y.S.2d 437).