Hanks v. State
[…] Specifically, appellant does not like being supervised by a probation officer.

Pursuant to NRS 458.300, an alcoholic or drug addict as defined by NRS 458.290 who has been convicted of a crime may elect treatment before he is sentenced. A judgment of conviction is an absolute prerequisite to such an election. If the defendant successfully completes the treatment to the satisfaction of the district court, the judgment of conviction will be set aside. NRS 458.330(1).

NRS 458.300 (emphasis added) provides in part:

Subject to the provisions of NRS 458.290 to 458.350, inclusive, an alcoholic or drug addict who has been convicted of a crime is eligible to elect treatment under the supervision of a state-approved facility for the treatment of abuse of alcohol or drugs before he is sentenced unless . . . (a list of exceptions not relevant to this case follows).