Hankison v. Brown
[…] "The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:

"* * *

"(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror * * *."

By her answers to the questions posed by both counsel for plaintiffs and counsel for defendants, prospective juror Schumacher expressly stated she could not be a fair and impartial juror in this case. The record reflects no basis for a contrary conclusion, even assuming that the trial court felt prospective juror Schumacher was merely attempting to avoid jury duty. Of significance is R.C. 2313.43, which provides that jurors may be challenged for reasons in addition to those stated in R.C. 2313.42 and that a challenge shall "be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased." The trial court erred in overruling the challenge for cause with respect to prospective juror Schumacher under the circumstances herein involved.

While, under some circumstances, error in overruling a challenge for cause may not be prejudicial, we find no basis for so finding in this case.