Hankison v. Brown
[…] Her response was, "I don't feel it is because I don't approve of children riding minibikes." The witness further gave a negative response to a question posed by counsel for defendants as to whether she felt she could "be fair and impartial on this particular case," answering, "No, sir, I do not." The record reflects that counsel for plaintiffs then requested that prospective juror Schumacher be excused for cause which was denied by the trial court without explanation, it stating merely, "that request will not be granted." R.C. 2313.42 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:

"* * *

"(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror * * *."

By her answers to the questions posed by both counsel for plaintiffs and counsel for defendants, prospective juror Schumacher expressly stated she could not be a fair and impartial juror in this case.