Hankins v. Wallace
[…] Griffin's son, who is now deceased." (Pet'r Resp. at 3.) Finally, Hankins contends that he did not have a car to take the weed trimmer to Neal's place of residence. The transcript indicates that counsel raised all of these alleged discrepancies at trial and the trial court presumably took them all into consideration prior to his ruling. Absent a reasonable explanation, that court was free to infer from Hankins' circumstantial possession of the items that he was guilty of grand larceny and to disregard his alibi testimony if he found the witnesses not to be credible.

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-95, grand larceny includes "larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more." It is well-settled that a defendant's unexplained exclusive possession of recently stolen property permits an inference of larceny by the possessor. Winston v. Commonwealth, 497 S.E.2d 141, 147 (1998) (citing Best v. Commonwealth, 282 S.E.2d 16, 17 (1981)).