Hankins v. City of Tacoma
[…] to a conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject, and for which proceedings are no longer actively pending.' RCW 10.97.030(2). `Criminal history record information' is information contained in records collected by criminal justice agencies, other than courts, on individuals, consisting of identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions, indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges, and any disposition arising therefrom, including acquittals by reason of insanity, dismissals based on lack of competency, sentences, correctional supervision, and release. RCW 10.97.030(1).

RCW 10.97.050(4) specifically controls the dissemination of nonconviction information: "Criminal history record information which includes nonconviction data may be disseminated by a criminal justice agency to implement a statute, executive order, or a court rule, decision, or order which expressly refers to records of arrest, charges, or allegations of criminal conduct or other nonconviction data and authorizes or directs that it be available or accessible for a specific purpose."

In Barfield v.