Hankins v. City of Tacoma
[…] Under the HCDA, absent limited exceptions, a health care provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in the delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient to any other person without the patient's written authorization. RCW 70.02.020, RCW 70.02.060. A "health care provider" is defined as "a person who is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession." RCW 70.02.010(7). "Health care" is "any care, service, or procedure provided by a health care provider: (a) to diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient's physical or mental condition; or (b) that affects the structure or any function of the human body. RCW 70.02.010(4). "Health care information" is any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and directly relates to the patient's health care. RCW 70.02.010(6).