Hankins v. City of Tacoma
[…] CRIMINAL RECORDS PRIVACY ACT, RCW 10.97

Washington's Criminal Records Privacy Act, RCW 10.97010, generally provides for the "completeness, accuracy, confidentiality, and security of criminal history record information. . . ." RCW 10.97.080 of the act states: "No person shall be allowed to retain or mechanically reproduce any nonconviction data except for the purpose of challenge or correction when the person who is the subject of the record asserts the belief in writing that the information regarding such person is inaccurate or incomplete." `Nonconviction data' is all criminal history record information relating to an incident which has not led to a conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject, and for which proceedings are no longer actively pending.' RCW 10.97.030(2). `Criminal history record information' is information