Hankin Family P'ship v. Upper Merion Twp.
[…] According to Defendants, the Fifth Amendment requires that a plaintiff seek compensation by availing itself of the statutory remedy afforded under state law prior to filing suit in federal court. Here, Plaintiffs are pursuing compensation under the Pennsylvania Eminent Domain Code. Plaintiffs' claims are currently pending in state court. Thus, according to Defendants, the claims contained in Counts V and VI are not ripe for adjudication and the Court should grant summary judgment in their favor.

26 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 502 (2010) provides for the following procedure:

(c) CONDEMNATION WHERE NO DECLARATION OF TAKING HAS BEEN FILED.--
(1) An owner of a property interest who asserts that the owner's property interest has been condemned without the filing of a declaration of taking may file a petition for the appointment of viewers substantially in the form provided for in subsection (a) setting forth the factual basis of the petition.
(2) The court shall determine whether a condemnation has occurred, and, if the court determines that a condemnation has occurred, the court shall determine the condemnation date and the extent and nature of any property interest condemned.
(3) The court shall enter an order specifying any property interest which has been condemned and the date of the condemnation.

Plaintiffs argue that Counts V and VI allege a taking for private use. According to Plaintiffs, a claim of taking for private use is unlawful regardless of whether just compensation will be paid.