HANKARD v. TOWN OF AVON
[…] E. Count Seven

The seventh count alleges a violation of General Statutes § 31-5m, the "whistleblower" statute. The defendants move to strike count seven on the grounds that (1) the claims and issues raised therein are barred by the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel; (2) the plaintiffs fail to allege sufficient facts in support of this claim; and (3) the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to consider the claim under § 21-51m due to the plaintiffs' failure to exhaust their administrative remedies.

General Statutes § 31-51m (b) provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action."

It should be noted that this ground is identical to that advanced in regard to the motion to strike the sixth count and may be disregarded for the same reasons discussed in the previous section.

With regard to the jurisdictional claim, the defendants argue that the plaintiffs have failed to exhaust the grievance procedures and remedies available to them under the terms of their collective bargaining agreement for resolution of their claim of improper discipline. (Defendants' Memorandum, pp. 20-21.) Section 31-51m (c) provides in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may,after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action . . . in the superior court . . . for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would otherwise have been entitled if such violation had not occurred. An employee's recovery from any such action shall be limited to such items. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiffs do not address the jurisdictional issue in their memorandum.

A claim that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction is properly advanced by a motion to dismiss.