HANKARD v. TOWN OF AVON
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike the eighth count is denied.

G. Count Nine

The ninth count, liability under General Statutes § 52 557n, is directed against the defendant Town of Avon. The defendants move to strike count nine on the ground that "there is no basis in this case for liability of any individual defendant for conduct which is sufficiently alleged to be negligent;" and "[t]o the extent the complained-of conduct was allegedly engaged in intentionally," § 52-557n provides no cause of action against the town. (Defendants' Memorandum, p. 23.)

General Statutes § 52-557n provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties. . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . . (Emphasis added.)

In the opinion of the court there are no explicit or implicit allegations contained in the complaint that sufficiently plead a cause of action for negligence against any of the named individual employees of the defendant Town of Avon.