HANKARD v. TOWN OF AVON
[…] The failure to do so is fatal to the cause of action advanced in count ten. See id., 769. Accordingly, the defendants' motion to strike the tenth count is granted.

I. Count Eleven

The eleventh count, indemnification under General Statutes § 7-465, is directed against the defendant Town of Avon. Similar to their argument in regard to counts nine and ten, the defendants move to strike count eleven on the ground that § 7-465 provides no cause of action against the defendant Town of Avon under the allegations as pleaded.

General Statutes § 7-465 provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty." (Emphasis added.)