HANKARD v. TOWN OF AVON
[…] Carrier Corp. , supra, 986 F. Sup. 92 n. 6; see alsoLuth v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 358488 (August 18, 1995, Hartmere, J.). The legislative history of P.A. 93-228 also appears to indicate the legislature's intent to permit a direct cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress in the employment context after July 1, 1993.

General Statutes § 31-275 (16) states in relevant part: (B) `Personal injury' or `injury' shall not be construed to include: . . . (ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease; (iii) A mental or emotional impairment which results from a personnel action, including, but not limited to, a transfer, promotion, demotion or termination. . . ." Prior to 1993, § 31-275 (16) did not include the limitations contained in subsections (B) (ii) or (iii).