Hanifen v. Ball Corporation
[…] These circumstances include the termination or partial termination of a plan and the merger or consolidation of one plan with another. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1058, 1344; see also Mead Corp v. Tilley, 490 U.S. 714 (1989); Brillinger v. General Electric Co., 130 F.3d 61 (2d Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1138 (1999); Malia v. General Electric Co., 23 F.3d 828 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 959 (1994).

Circumstances that would require a distribution of plan assets are not present here.

Section 1058 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to any other plan . . . unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation or transfer.
29 U.S.C. § 1058. "Under this provision, a merger may not cause reduction of the benefit below would it would be upon a hypothetical termination of the plan." Brillinger, 130 F.3d at 62.