Hanifen v. Ball Corporation
[…] A pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities to any other plan . . . unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation or transfer which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive immediately before the merger, consolidation or transfer.
29 U.S.C. § 1058. "Under this provision, a merger may not cause reduction of the benefit below would it would be upon a hypothetical termination of the plan." Brillinger, 130 F.3d at 62.

Section 1344 provides that "[i]n the case of the termination of a single-employer plan, the plan administrator shall allocate the assets of the plan (available to provide benefits) among the participants and beneficiaries of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1344(a).

The language of § 1058 must be read together with § 1344 to understand the "benefits" that would be payable at the time of the hypothetical termination. Malia, 23 F.3d at 831. "Benefits" under § 1058 have consistently been held to refer only to accrued benefits.