Handy v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Id. at 18.)

The Court finds no abuse of discretion. First, Plaintiff's citation to provisions of HALLEX in support of her allegation are inapposite because the Court does not review allegations of noncompliance with HALLEX. Second, Plaintiff fails to show any "colorable" due process violation. At the hearing, Plaintiff apparently misread the pertinent regulation which states that a prior determination (application) may be reopened "for any reason" within "12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(a) (emphasis added). It also may be reopened "[w]ithin two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination" for "good cause." Id. § 416.1488(b). In either case, the date of filing is irrelevant. Here, the key date-the date of the initial determination for the prior application-is September 18, 2014. (R. at 74.) Plaintiff requested to reopen it on October 23, 2017-over three years later.