Handley v. Werner Enters.
[…] In reviewing a Rule 50 motion made by a party bearing the burden of proof, the Court must find "not only that there is sufficient evidence to support the finding, even though other evidence could support as well a contrary finding, but additionally that there is insufficient evidence for permitting any different finding." Wright & Miller, supra, § 2535 (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citations omitted). Werner has not met this burden.

In its reply brief, (Doc. 166 at 5), Werner quotes only a portion of O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7 which supports its theory that Handley is not entitled to recover because she could have avoided the accident if she had used ordinary care. Werner failed to include or analyze the second sentence of the statute: "If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained." O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7 (emphasis added).