Handley v. Werner Enters.
[…] We conclude that 'reasonable minds' rarely agree on the issue of liability in rear-end collision cases.
Atlanta Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. Jones, 236 Ga. 448, 224 S.E.2d 25, 27 (1976) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citation omitted).

Under Georgia law, Werner has the burden of proving the affirmative defense of avoidance. Erchul v. Starbucks Corp., 750 F. App'x 836, 840 (11th Cir. 2018).

Georgia has a well-established avoidance-of-consequences doctrine, as well as a separate comparative negligence rule, in O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7, which provides that:

If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant's negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.
O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7. Under the first sentence of § 51-11-7, which states the avoidance-of-consequences doctrine, a plaintiff must avoid the effect of the defendants' negligence after it becomes apparent to him or in the exercise of ordinary care he should have learned of it. He must make use of all his senses in a reasonable measure amounting to ordinary care in discovering and avoiding those things that might cause hurt to him. Georgia courts have described the avoidance-of-consequences doctrine as Georgia's contributory negligence rule and a form of the last clear chance doctrine.

In contrast, the second sentence of § 51-11-7 embodies Georgia's comparative negligence rule that a plaintiff may recover if her own negligence contributed to her injury so long as the plaintiff's negligence was not equal to or greater than the defendant's negligence, but reduces the amount of recovery in proportion to the plaintiff's fault.

Under Georgia law, questions of whether an individual by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences of another's negligence are generally for the jury, except in plain, palpable, and undisputed cases.
Currie v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc., 266 F. App'x 857, 871 (11th Cir. 2008) (alteration adopted) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citations omitted).