Handley v. State
[…] No evidence was offered by the defendant.

The defendant assigns as error the following:

(1) Error of the court in overruling defendant's motion to quash the information.

(2) Error of the court in overruling defendant's demurrer to the information.

(3) The evidence is insufficient to support the verdict of conviction upon the uncorroborated testimony of the sheriff.

The prosecution herein alleged an offense under the provisions of section 1906, O. S. 1931, 21 Okla. St. Ann. § 381 which reads as follows:

"Whoever corruptly gives, offers or promises to any executive, legislative, county, municipal, judicial or other public officer, or any person assuming to act as such officer, after his election or appointment, either before or after he has qualified or has taken his seat, any gift or gratuity whatever, with intent to influence his act, vote, opinion, decision or judgment on any matter, question, cause or proceeding which then may be pending, or may by law come or be brought before him in his official capacity, or as a consideration for any speech, work or service in connection therewith, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary not exceeding five years, or by a fine not exceeding three thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one year."

In support of his motion to quash the information, the defendant attaches a transcript of the evidence offered by the state at the preliminary hearing. This evidence was the testimony of the sheriff, which was in substance as hereinabove outlined.