Handleman v. DCF
[…] MOD of 2006 at pg. 4.

Similarly, appellant's reliance on Lovan C. v. Department of Children and Families, 86 Conn.App. 292-93 (2004) and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-18 is misplaced. Lovan involved a one-time incident of discipline by a parent and there was no substantial evidence that the discipline was unreasonable. The Appellate Court reversed the substantiation finding that "this was a one time occurrence, not part of a pattern of physical punishment [and] the hearing officer found that the plaintiff posed no risk to . . . her children." Lovan, 86 Conn.App. at 301. While Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-18 permits a teacher to use reasonable physical force when necessary to "restrain such minor to remove such minor to another area, to maintain order," this case involved repeated incidents which other professionals complained about. There was no evidence that the actions were needed to maintain order. Rather, the evidence revealed that other professionals were able to intervene to calm the child.