Handlan v. Handlan
[…] For this reason we rule against appellants' contention in the prohibition and mandamus appeals, No's 42,783 and 42,784.

Next we consider the allowances of attorneys' fees and expenses made by the trial court, of which appellants complain. Preliminary to that, however, Messrs. Nangle and Chapman, two of the attorneys to whom such allowances were granted, make the point that appellants failed to file a motion for new trial below, and consequently waived their right to contest the allowances on appeal, citing R.S.Mo. 1949, § 510.340, V.A.M.S. But this is a non-jury case and R.S.Mo. 1949, § 510.310(4), V.A.M.S. applicable to cases tried upon facts without a jury, provides: "The question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment may be raised whether or not the question was raised in the trial court. The appellate court shall review the case upon both the law and the evidence as in suits of an equitable nature." This is such a case. And our Rule 3.23 expressly excepts from its requirement that a motion for new trial be filed, non-jury cases in which are involved "questions of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the judgment." See also 2 Carr, § 813, p. 880; Seabaugh v. Garver Lbr.