HandiCab, LLC v. Nev. Transp. Auth.
[…] The Taxicab Authority concluded that HandiCab did not establish any genuine issues of material fact regarding whether a need existed for 40 new medallions that the current certificate holders would not meet as required under factors (b) and (d). Under NRS 706.8827(2)(b), the applicant must show that "[t]he proposed operation will be consistent with the legislative policies set forth in NRS 706.151." NRS 706.151 directs the Taxicab Authority to "provide for fair and impartial regulation," promote safety and economical service, and to "discourage any practices which would tend to increase or create competition that may be detrimental to the traveling and shipping public or the motor carrier business . . . ." NRS 706.151(1). NRS 706.8827(2)(d) provides that the applicant must show "[t]he holders of existing certificates will not meet the needs of the territory for which the certificate is sought if the certificate is not granted."

We conclude that the Taxicab Authority's interpretation of NRS 706.8827 was sound. With respect to NRS 706.8827(2)(b), the Taxicab Authority balanced the entry of a new market participant with the financial viability of current competitors and the needs of the public.