Hand v. Desantis
[…] Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4 (a) (amended 2018) ("[A]ny disqualification from voting arising from a felony conviction shall terminate and voting rights shall be restored upon completion of all terms of sentence including parole or probation.").

The legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 944.292(1) by adding the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the suspension of civil rights, such a convicted person may obtain restoration of his or her voting rights pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 98.0751." The legislature also enacted Fla. Stat. § 98.0751, which in the part relevant here, subsection (1), states: "A person who has been disqualified from voting based on a felony conviction for an offense other than murder or a felony sexual offense must have such disqualification terminated and his or her voting rights restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution upon the completion of all terms of his or her sentence, including parole or probation."

We have jurisdiction to reach the merits of a case only where there is an active controversy. "The rule in federal cases is that an actual controversy must be extant at all stages of review, not merely at the time the complaint is filed." Steffel v.