Hand v. Desantis
[…] Additionally, the district court directed the Board to promulgate new criteria for vote-restoration within thirty days of the court’s order and reconsider applicants who had been denied restoration since the time of the court’s first order on cross-motions for summary judgment.

Fla. Const. art. VI, § 4 (a) (amended 2018) ("[A]ny disqualification from voting arising from a felony conviction shall terminate and voting rights shall be restored upon completion of all terms of sentence including parole or probation.").

The legislature amended Fla. Stat. § 944.292(1) by adding the following sentence: "Notwithstanding the suspension of civil rights, such a convicted person may obtain restoration of his or her voting rights pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution and s. 98.0751." The legislature also enacted Fla.