Hand v. Borough of New Providence
[…] The day after the hearing, Lt. Henn initiated a second IA investigation after being made aware of plaintiff's communications with Patrolman Lynch. After "carefully review[ing] the tampering statute," N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a), NPPD IA concluded there was probable cause that plaintiff's contact with Patrolman Lynch violated the statute. Lt. Henn contacted the Union County Prosecutor's Office (UCPO) regarding plaintiff's actions and was instructed to interview the involved parties.

N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a) provides: "[a] person commits an offense if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending . . . he knowingly engages in conduct which a reasonable person would believe would cause a witness . . . to: (1) [t]estify . . . falsely; or (2) [w]ithhold any testimony . . ."

In December 2019, Lt.