Hand v. ABN Amro Mortg. Grp., Inc.
[…] On repleading, Plaintiff should plead the factual and legal predicates of this claim with greater specificity.

The Court recognizes that Plaintiff has attempted to provide more specificity in responding to the motions for judgment on the pleadings. But the Court declines to address any substantive legal issues raised by Plaintiffs and Defendants in the briefing until the claim is pleaded more thoroughly. The Court also notes that the legal issues raised deserve better briefing.

6. O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17

Under Georgia law, payments made upon debts "shall be applied first to the discharge of any interest due at the time, and the balance, if any, shall be applied to the reduction of the principal." O.C.G.A. § 7-4-17. Without any explicit reference to this statute, the Complaint alleges that "Defendants are in violation of Georgia law regarding the application of payments," and are "not properly applying said payments toward the payment of principal and interest."