Hancock v. Urban Outfitters, Inc.
[…] D.C.Code § 47–3153(a). In order to state a claim under D.C.Code § 47–3153(a), a consumer must plead five elements relevant here: (1) that her “address or telephone number” (2) was requested or recorded (3) on “the credit card transaction form” (4) “as a condition of accepting a credit card as payment” (5) “for a sale of goods or services.” See D.C.Code § 47–3153(a).

Subsection (b) of the CII Act provides an exception from the general prohibition and authorizes the recording of the credit card holder's address or telephone number “if the information is necessary for the shipment, delivery, or installation of consumer goods, or special orders of consumer goods or services.” D.C.Code § 47–3153(b).

The law further provides a statutory private right of action against any person who violates the CII Act.