Hancock v. Urban Outfitters, Inc.
[…] See D.C.Code § 47–3153(a).

Subsection (b) of the CII Act provides an exception from the general prohibition and authorizes the recording of the credit card holder's address or telephone number “if the information is necessary for the shipment, delivery, or installation of consumer goods, or special orders of consumer goods or services.” D.C.Code § 47–3153(b).

The law further provides a statutory private right of action against any person who violates the CII Act. See D.C.Code § 47–3154. Specifically, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of” the CII Act “shall be entitled to institute an action to recover actual damages or $500, whichever is greater,” along with “attorney's fees and court costs.” Id.

2. The D.C. Consumer Protection Act