Hancock v. Urban Outfitters, Inc.
[…] The law further provides a statutory private right of action against any person who violates the CII Act. See D.C.Code § 47–3154. Specifically, “[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of” the CII Act “shall be entitled to institute an action to recover actual damages or $500, whichever is greater,” along with “attorney's fees and court costs.” Id.

2. The D.C. Consumer Protection Act

The plaintiffs do not specify in their complaint which sections of the DCCPPA the defendants are alleged to have violated, but clarify in their opposition that they intend to allege violations of D.C.Code §§ 28–3904(e), (f), and (t). See Compl. ¶ 56; Pls.' Opp'n Defs.' Mot. Dismiss (“Pls.' Opp'n”) at 12, ECF No. 16. Subsection (e) prohibits a person from making a “misrepresent[ation] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead.” D.C.Code § 28–3904(e). Subsection (f) prohibits a person from “fail[ing] to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.” D.C.Code § 28–3904(f). Subsection (t) prohibits the use of “deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or services.” D.C.Code § 28–3904(t).

“The DCCPPA was enacted to ‘assure that a just mechanism exists to remedy all improper trade practices and deter the continuing use of such practices.’ ” Ihebereme v. Capital One, N.A., 933 F.Supp.2d 86, 106 (D.D.C.2013) (quoting Grayson v.