Hancock v. McCarroll
[…] The question whether authority exists for the county to act "must be approached from the affirmative, that is, what constitutional or statutory authority can the county rely upon to support its questioned conduct?" Maricopa County v. Black, 19 Ariz. App. 239, 241, 506 P.2d 279, 281 (1973). The absence of a statutory prohibition does not mean the county has inherent authority to engage in certain conduct. Id.

The board of supervisors' power to repeal its own ordinances has been limited by the legislature to matters necessary to conducting county business. A.R.S. section 11-251.05(A)(1) (Supp. 1996) provides:

A. The board of supervisors may:

1. In the conduct of county business, adopt, amend and repeal all ordinances necessary or proper to carry out the duties, responsibilities and functions of the county which are not otherwise specifically limited by § 11-251 or any other law or in conflict with any rule or law of this state.

(Emphasis added).

The business of a stadium district is not the business of the county in which it is located. Once a stadium district is "organized" pursuant to A.R.S. section 48-4202(A), the stadium district's business is conducted by a board of directors. A.R.S. § 48-4203 (Supp. 1996).