Hancock v. McCarroll
[…] As can be seen from the history, the intent of the framers of art. 4, pt. 1, section 1(8) was that the initiative power would not be reserved to qualified electors of a district. Thus, we conclude that Hancock was not entitled to obtain a number for an initiative petition to attempt to repeal an action of the District.

Our conclusion is in accord with the holding of the court in Board of Education of the Palo Alto Unified School District v. Superior Court of Santa Clara County, 93 Cal.App.3d 578, 155 Cal.Rptr. 839 (1979). Article II, section 11 of the California Constitution provides that "[i]nitiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county." Id. 155 Cal.Rptr. at 841 (emphasis in original). The court held that these powers did not extend to the acts or resolutions of other public entities, agencies or districts. Id.