Hancock v. McCarroll
[…] In other words, asserts Hancock, the District must be deemed a municipality and subject to initiative and referendum as though it were a city or town. The "unmistakable implication" Hancock finds is that the reserved powers of initiative and referendum are included in the District's grant of municipality status.

We reject Hancock's arguments. A stadium district is not a municipality. As provided by A.R.S. section 48-4202(D) (Supp. 1996), a stadium district is "a tax levying public improvement district and a political taxing subdivision of this state." Nowhere is a stadium district defined as a municipal corporation, municipality, city, town or county.