Hancock v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] If, however, Liberty did not comply, the statute of limitations extended for three years and service of Die Mold was timely.
Because I have concluded that, even exclusive of § 102.29, STATS., Liberty had constructive notice, I do not believe that a further factual determination by the trial court is needed. If, however, § 102.29 would prove dispositive of the issue in this appeal, Liberty's compliance would have to be determined.

Section 802.09(3), STATS., allows an amended pleading changing the party against which a claim is asserted to relate back to the original pleading if: (1) "the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading;" and (2) within the statute of limitations, the added party "has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party,