Hancock v. Island Creek Coal Co.
[…] According to Hancock, under the SMCRA when there is damage to surface lands, the "permittee must correct any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, by restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses that it was capable of supporting before subsidence damage." 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(c)(1). See also 405 KAR 18:210, Section 3(1).

Kentucky requires as follows: "(1) Repair of damage to surface lands. The permittee shall correct any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, by restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses that it was capable of supporting before subsidence damage." 405 KAR 18:210, section 3(1).

Hancock argues that the Kentucky Court of Appeals in Murray v.