Hancock v. Island Creek Coal Co.
[…] In that case, Hancock should not be precluded from recovering for that damage. Ordinarily, the proper measure of damage in such a case would be the cost of repair unless the diminution in value for that portion of the property was less than the cost of repair. Ellison, 32 S.W.3d at 70. However, contrary to Island Creek's argument, the Kentucky Subsidence Control regulations and the Kentucky Surface Mining Act cited by Hancock permit recovery for the cost to restore the property to the extent those repairs are technologically and economically feasible.

KRS 350.250(3) provides a private right of action for violations of the Kentucky Surface Mining Act and its regulations. Specifically, KRS 350.250(3) provides:

Any person who is or may be adversely affected by the violation by any person of any rule, regulation, order or permit issued pursuant to this chapter may bring a civil action for injunctive relief or for damages or both (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) in the Circuit Court of the county in which the surface coal mining operation complained of is located.

KRS 350.250(3). See White v. Shepard, 940 S.W.2d 909, 910 (Ky.App. 1997).