Hanawalt v. Hardesty (In re Hanawalt)
[…] But because the Settlement Proceeds are not sufficiently rooted in Hanawalt's prebankruptcy past, she is entitled to a declaratory judgment that they are not property of her estate.

After the briefing in this adversary proceeding was completed, Whittaker joined the same law firm in which the attorneys for Hanawalt are partners. In order to remove the resulting conflict of interest, Whittaker rejected his appointment as the Chapter 7 trustee, and Clyde Hardesty was appointed as the successor Chapter 7 trustee. Section 325 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] vacancy in the office of trustee during a case does not abate any pending action or proceeding, and the successor trustee shall be substituted as a party in such action or proceeding," and Rule 2012(b) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure states that "the successor is automatically substituted as a party in any pending action, proceeding, or matter ...." Hardesty therefore has been substituted as a party to this adversary proceeding.