Hanada v. Jones
[…] Although Jones alleged that the loan was part of a joint venture agreement, there is no competent evidence supporting that allegation in the record. The "Disclosure Certificate" attached to Jones's motion for summary judgment was neither notarized nor signed under penalty of perjury and was thus not in proper form. Wilkerson v. Wegner, 58 Wn. App. 404, 408 n. 3, 793 P.2d 983 (1990) (unsworn certifications that are not signed under penalty of perjury are not competent proof in a summary judgment proceeding); RCW 9A.72.085(1) (a declaration in support of summary judgment must contain a recitation that the declaration "is certified or declared by the person to be true under penalty of perjury."). Furthermore, Jones's conclusory statements in the certificate, as well as the other portions of the record he cites, are insufficient to establish issues of fact on the elements of a joint venture. See Paulson v.